Terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Lens Doctor’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term '[The Lens Doctor]' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website   The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: Name and e-mail address.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of, Scotland .

Business privacy policy -

This privacy policy sets out how The Lens Doctor uses and protects any information that you give [business name] when you use this website. The Lens Doctor is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Lens Doctor’s may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2012.

What we collect  We may collect the following information: name and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@thelensdoctor.co.uk. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our contact address. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website disclaimer -

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The Lens Doctor and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of The Lens Doctor. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, The Lens Doctor takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright notice -

This website and its content is copyright of The Lens Doctor - © The lens Doctor [2012]. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: You may not print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only .  You may not copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content, nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. The photographs provided in this website, even for lenses that are for sale are provided by The Lens Doctor libraries, they may not be used for any duplication, re-sale, information, copied or downloaded and are governed by copyright. If you do require any photographs or information contained within there descriptions, permissions may be granted by writing to enquiries@thelensdoctor.co.uk where the specific requirements will be assessed and appropriate permissions granted or refused.

Service / Repairs Terms & Conditions:

 Parts and labour provided by The Lens Doctor to repair your equipment are guaranteed for a period of ninety days (as with major manufacturers trade terms) from the date that the equipment is dispatched to the customer; either by customer pickup or via another method. This guarantee is strictly limited to the services requested and the problems stated on the initial work order and the parts and labour utilised in performing those repairs as listed on the initial Lens Doctor report and final invoice. This guarantee is only valid if the amount due for repairs has been paid within the specified payment terms, as stated below. If the same failure reappears within the guarantee period, our sole responsibility shall be to complete the repair of the original defect; if additional parts (in addition to those replaced in the original repair) are required, the customer will be charged and agrees to pay for those additional parts and only the labour will be provided at no additional charge under the guarantee. This limited guarantee does not extend to other portions of the equipment which were not serviced, nor does it apply to other defects that may occur during the guarantee period that are not part of the original fault or associated problems. Other limitations of this guarantee include, but are not limited to, general cleaning and checkout of equipment. The customer has no other rights as part of this limited guarantee. Regardless of the cause of any equipment failure occurring within our guarantee period, the customer will not be reimbursed for, and agrees not to hold The Lens Doctor responsible for: an election on the customers part to have additional parts and/or service provided by another repair facility; any personal or professional losses resulting from damage to related equipment (including tape or other media) regardless of their monetary and/or personal value; other damages or consequences resulting from a loss of income, a loss of business, or a loss of life. If the return of the repaired equipment is necessary, our guarantee period will not restart; the guarantee period from the original repair shall be the only one in effect. However, our guarantee period will be extended for the period of time the returned equipment is in our possession. Shipping costs are not covered as part of our repair guarantee, even if the customer paid similar shipping costs as part of the initial repair. All shipping or other transportation costs required to transport the equipment to and from the service facility for additional repairs under our guarantee are the responsibility of the customer. This guarantee is void if anyone other than The Lens Doctor enters into the unit after it has been repaired. All equipment repaired serviced has unique codes and access validation methods to verify un authorised access into equipment serviced/ repaired or sold.

All repairs and servicing are accepted by writing to our produced report, contained within the report will be the estimated cost to repair equipment back to standard. It will also list parts required or needed, the estimate and parts required may change once we have gone inside the equipment and find what is faulty and requiring repair /maintenance or extra parts that have not been included in the original report, for instance parts may have internal damage or breaks that cannot be seen from external viewing of the equipment. The repair will be active once we have obtained your acceptance of the report verbal or otherwise, at this stage we will activate the repair and order parts, if parts for the equipment are no longer available the customer must pay for the remaining parts that have arrived for the job and the work that has been carried out. Your instructions to repair equipment will engage a system of repair, this includes ordering all parts required to fulfil the entire repair of the equipment, if you withdraw your instructions after these parts have been ordered, the Lens Doctor will invoice you for all parts that have been ordered for your equipment, and include all parts ordered with the return of your equipment. We cannot and will not be held responsible for equipment that is out of manufactures replacement parts timescale, a minimum charge will be applied for work carried out. By sending your Lens to us for repair you are indicating that you have read, understood and agree to and with these terms and conditions, so please read them! . If the cost of a repair, fix  does not exceed the Minimum Charge (currently £50) you agree we can go ahead and that you will pay this charge.

We will provide you with an estimate for repair. If you decide not to accept this estimate then we may make a £50 handling charge to cover labour, inspection and analysis of equipment, postage and packaging to return the Lens to you. If you decide not to pay this charge we will dispose of the Lens for you. You are agreeing to pay for any work we have carried out on your behalf, whether you have instructed us verbally, by phone, by fax, by email, in writing or via any other medium or via a third party. We will not charge you more than the Minimum charge without your agreement. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that charges are paid for and return arranged. We will not normally release repairs until payment has been received. We may insist on payment being made by cleared funds. We reserve the right to dispose of machines after three months where payment has not been made, to minimize costs.

These Terms and Conditions apply regardless of whether a signed acceptance of repair report is submitted with the lens.

Parts replaced or renewed within the lens and contained within the written report shall have a guarantee cover of 90 days from time of instalment , fitting or repair of the lens, this is a standard term for Manufacturers replacement parts. We shall not accept responsibility for film, tape or other record able media or accessory, subsequent film/image loss or processing costs. It is the customers responsibility to ensure goods are tested within the guarantee period (90 days) non use of equipment does not extend guarantee period.

Development works / Repairs.

In some circumstances where the customer provides a lens with mount(s) of an unusual or varying mounting system that require changing or modification / machining (for example Konica KA mounts to Canon EOS) , or similar works in terms of making or adapting lenses that currently foul on full frame cameras, to allow to fit these Camera without hitting the mirror, for example all the FD variants, like for example the Fdn and Breechlock 20mm F2.8 as an instance. We will undertake the work on the understanding that no liability will be accepted on our behalf for this development work, and the work will be undertaken on a one of basis and estimated accordingly, currently development time is charged at £189 per hour. There may be some differing optical or body characteristics that we may not always be able to eradicate / change in this style of development  work. As such no guarantees of 100% accuracy can be given in the lens performance. No liability will be accepted for any fault’s / inaccuracies of any description in development works of this nature including machining, or any incompatibility issues on rebuilding a new mounting system or amendment of a new mounting system or duplication of a mount system.

If the original invoice is not paid within 10 working days, we will apply interest at 5% (daily incremental of outstanding balance) above Bank base rate.

All invoices are due on completion of work and will be sent  to original e-mail or address provided when the work has been accepted by the Lens Doctor. No credit terms are available and payment will be expected on receipt of invoice.

If the invoice fails to be paid within 30 days of original invoice, and without reasonable explanation, The Lens Doctor reserves the right to sell the repaired equipment, and Deed of Title will pass to The Lens Doctor to redeem cost of repairs and parts that have been purchased and installed in the equipment . The customer is entitled to any proceeds left over once we recover any amount owed by the Customer plus our expenses in this process.  

SHIPMENT

 Shipments from The Lens Doctor reserves the right to make the final selection for all shipments. Shipping  costs will be prepaid by The Lens Doctor and the charge added to the invoice. Special conditions will apply to shipments outside the U.K. Any discrepancy between items on the packing slip/invoice and the goods received in a shipment must be reported to The Lens Doctor within one business day of receipt. The Lens Doctor is not responsible for any loss or damage resulting from any cause while in transit to or from the facility of  The Lens Doctor., furthermore the customer will not be reimbursed for, and agrees not to hold The Lens Doctor responsible for any personal or professional losses, or other damages or consequences resulting from a loss of income, a loss of business, or a loss of life.  Any claim of damage or loss is between the customer and the transportation carrier. The Lens Doctor will assist the customer in the presentation of any necessary claims. Loss or damage in transit shall not, however, relieve the customer of their obligation to pay The Lens Doctor the full amount due according to the terms shown here and on the invoice.  Shipping costs are not covered as part of our guarantee, even if the customer paid similar shipping costs as part of the initial repair or order. All shipping or other transportation costs required to transport the goods to and from the facility of The Lens Doctor for additional repairs under our guarantee are the responsibility of the customer.

Transportation and delivery to and from our workshop in not insured nor warranted in any way, unless proviso insurance has been put in place by customer on request and at their cost , goods are dispatched and received at the customers liability.




Terms & Conditions

Home About Us Repairs & Service FDn to EF Conversions Lenses For Sale Canon EF non servicable Eqp FD Converted lenses for Sale Media Page Contact Us